Stearine or Stearic Acid. 250 grms

New

Stearine or Stearic Acid

250 grms.

Download
• Candle making
• Soap making
• Cosmetics
• Plastics
.

More details

En Stock

By buying this product you can collect up to 9 loyalty points. Your cart will total 9 points that can be converted into a voucher of 0,45 €.


2,30 €

More info

Stearine or Stearic Acid

250 grms.

Download
• Candle making
• Soap making
• Cosmetics
• Plastics
Stearin, is a non-toxic additive that increases the opacity and hardness of the candles.
.
The stearin candles are very hard and elegant, do not dirty as their surface is very bright.
They have shorter and warmer flames than paraffin candles. They burn for much longer and require a heavier wick than a paraffin candle of the same thickness.
Melting point: 68.6 degrees
Evacuation point: 360 degrees
 Stearine is the most important component of animal fat and many vegetable oils
Advantage:
• It facilitates the demolding of the candle, as it allows the paraffin to shrink when it cools.
• Acts as a hardener and allows the candle to burn longer.
• Dissolve the anilines better than they would dissolve in the paraffin.
• It gives the candle an opaque appearance.
• It also reduces the dripping of the candles.

Download